2022 World Cup schedule – groups, schedule, match schedule, brackets

The 2022 World Cup calendar is locked and there is so much to look forward to before the tournament in Qatar from November to December.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

From the USMNT facing England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina facing off in the group stage, Spain facing Germany and Belgium facing Canada, there are plenty of intriguing matches. in the first round.

[ MORE: USMNT react to draw ]

Then we have the round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final to look forward to.

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need.

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


2022 World Cup schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

When: November 21, 2022 to December 18, 2022
Group stage match kick-off times: 5 a.m., 8 a.m., 11 a.m., 2 p.m. (all ET)
Location: Qatar
TV channel: Telemundo, Universe, Peacock


Group A schedule (all ET kick-off times)

November 21: Qatar vs Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 11am
November 21: Senegal vs Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 5am
November 25: Qatar vs Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8:00 a.m.
November 25: Netherlands vs Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
November 29: Netherlands vs Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 10am
November 29: Ecuador vs Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10 a.m.

Group B program

November 21: England v Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00 a.m.
November 21: USA vs Wales/Scotland/Ukraine – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
November 25: England vs USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
November 25: Wales/Scotland/Ukraine vs Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5:00 a.m.
November 29: Wales/Scotland/Ukraine vs England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
November 29: Iran vs USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2 p.m.

Group C program

November 22: Argentina vs Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 5am
November 22: Mexico vs Poland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11 a.m.
November 26: Argentina vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
November 26: Poland vs Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00 a.m.
November 30: Poland vs Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 2 p.m.
November 30: Saudi Arabia vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Group D schedule

November 22: France vs UAE/Australia/Peru – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 2 p.m.
November 22: Denmark vs Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00 a.m.
November 26: France vs Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11 a.m.
November 26: Tunisia vs UAE/Australia/Peru – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5:00 a.m.
November 30: Tunisia vs France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10 a.m.
November 30: UAE/Australia/Peru vs Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10 a.m.

Group E schedule

November 23: Spain vs Costa Rica/New Zealand – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 11am
November 23: Germany vs Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00 a.m.
November 27: Spain vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2 p.m.
November 27: Japan vs Costa Rica/New Zealand – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5:00 a.m.
December 1: Japan vs Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2 p.m.
December 1: Costa Rica/New Zealand vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2 p.m.

Group F Schedule

November 23: Belgium vs Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2 p.m.
November 23: Morocco vs Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 5am
November 27: Belgium vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8:00 a.m.
November 27: Croatia vs Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
December 1: Croatia vs Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
December 1: Canada vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10am

Group G Schedule

November 24: Brazil vs Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
November 24: Switzerland vs Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
November 28: Brazil vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11 a.m.
November 28: Cameroon vs Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
December 2: Cameroon vs Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2 p.m.
December 2: Serbia vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 2 p.m.

Group H program

November 24: Portugal v Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
November 24: Uruguay vs South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00 a.m.
November 28: Portugal vs Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
November 28: South Korea vs Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00 a.m.
December 2: South Korea vs Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
December 2: Ghana vs Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am


Round of 16 schedule

Match 49 – December 3: Winner Group A vs Finalists Group B – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 50 – December 3: Group C Winners vs. Group D Finalists – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm

Match 52 – December 4: Winners Group D vs Runners-up Group C – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 51 – December 4: Group B Winners vs Group A Finalists – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Match 53 – December 5: Winners Group E vs Runners-up Group F – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Match 54 – December 5: Group G Winners vs Group H Finalists – Stade 974, Doha – 2pm

Match 55 – December 6: Group F Winners vs. Group E Finalists – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 56 – December 6: Winners Group H vs Finalists Group G – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm


Quarter-final schedule

Match 58 – December 9: Winners Match 53 vs Winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 57 – 9 December: Winners Match 49 vs Winners Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

Match 60 – December 10: Winners Match 55 vs Winners Match 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 59 – December 10: Winners Match 51 vs Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Semi-final schedule

Match 61 – 13 December: Winners Match 57 vs Winners Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Match 62 – December 14: Winners Match 59 vs Winners Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Match for third place

Match 63 – December 16: Losers Match 61 vs Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm


Final

Match 64 – 17 December: Winners Match 61 vs Winners Match 62 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

amoloans